Expanded Beam Fiber Optic Breakouts

Expanded Beam Fiber Optic Breakouts

Expanded Beam Receptacle

FC/ST/SC/LC FO Cable Sets for In-Box Applications

These Expanded Beam Receptacle to SC/ST/LC/FC cable sets are designed for military applications ‘inside-box’. The SC/ST/LC/FC side mates to the transceiver (or other equipment) inside the box.

The expanded beam receptacle side is mounted on the box and is eventually mated with outside environment plug. We provide custom cable lengths, number of fibres, connectors as per choice like SC, ST, LC, FC, MT-RJ.

Features:

  • Number of Fiber Channels as per choice – 1, 2, 4
  • Various combinations of MT-RJ, ST, FC, SC, LC to Expanded Beam Receptacle.
  • Custom cable type & lengths possible.
  • Single-mode 9/125um, Multi-mode 50/125um and 62.5/125um can be chosen.

 
Applications:

  • Enclosures in Radars, Military Systems, Ground Control Systems, Launchers etc.
  • Applications where equipment inside enclo-sures has to be connected to outside env.
  • Imported Expanded Beam Receptacles.